OSCARS 2018

Academy Awards 2018

Oscar Predictions 2018 Academy Awards Nominations

The Oscars 2018 are still months away, however, the long race to a little gold man is as of now warming up. The Academy Awards will happen on Sunday fourth March. The Oscars 2018 Nominations will be announced in few hours. Just before the Oscars Nominations take place we are giving our best pics for the year for Oscars 2018 Nomination Predictions. We hope that whatever we have picked will get nominated. Our predictions are besed on the current award trends, on their nominations as winners.

Here we have our best picks for Oscar Predictions 2018.

oscar-predictions-2018-academy-awards-nominations

List of Oscar 2018 Nomination Prediction

What will be best picture Nominees Oscars 2018?

  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • The Florida Project
  • Lady Bird
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Who will become Director of the year Nominees Oscars 2018?

  • Martin McDonough “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing”
  • Christopher Nolan “Dunkirk”
  • Sean Baker “The Florida Project”
  • Steven Spielberg “The Post”

Who will be the Best Actor Nominees Oscars 2018?

  • Denzel Washington “Roman J. Israel, Esq”
  • Gary Oldman “Darkest hour
  • Timothee Chalamet “Call Me by Your Name”
  • James Franco “The Disaster Artist”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis “Phantom Thread”

Which actress get Oscar Award – Best Actor Female Nominees Oscars 2018?

  • Meryl Streep “The Post”
  • Sally Hawkins “The Shape of Water”
  • Saoirse Ronan “Lady Bird”
  • Frances McDormand “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Margot Robbie “ I Tonya”

Which Actor Get Oscar 2018 for Supporting Role

  • Sam Rockwell “Three Billboard Outside Ebbing Missouri”
  • Willem Dafoe “The Florida Project”
  • Richard Jenkins “The Shape of Water’
  • Armie Hammer “ Call Me by Your Name”
  • Woody Harrelson “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Which Actress is suitable for Oscar 2018 Supporting Role

  • Laurie Metcalf “Lady Bird”
  • Mary J. Bilge “Mudbound”
  • Allison Janney “I, Tonya”
  • Holly Hunter “The Big Sick”
  • Hong Chau “Downsizing”

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • Lee Hall Victoria & Abdul”
  • Virgil Williams, Dee Rees “Mudbound”
  • Aaron Sorkin “Molly’s Game”
  • The Disaster Artist” Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber
  • James Ivory “Call Me by Your Name”

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • Martin McDonagh “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor “The Shape of Water”
  • Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani “The Big Sick”
  • Jordan Peele “Get Out”
  • Greta Gerwig “Lady Bird”

Cinematography

  • Vittorio Storaro “Wonder Wheel”
  • Dan Laustsen “The Shape of Water”
  • Bruno Delbonnel “Darkest Hour”
  • Hoyte van Hoytema “Dunkirk”
  • Roger Deakins “Blade Runner 2049”

Costume Design

  • Consolata Boyle “Victoria & Abdul”
  • Suzy Benzinger “Wonder Wheel”
  • Luis Sequeira “The Shape of Water”
  • Jacqueline Durran “Beauty and the Beast”
  • Mark Bridges “Phantom Thread”

Film Editing

  • Tatiana S. Riegel “I, Tonya”
  • Lee Smith “Dunkirk”
  • Sarah Broshar, Michael Kahn “The Post”
  • Gregory Plotkin “Get Out”
  • Sidney Wolinsky “The Shape of Water”

Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Fernando Navarro, Kristin Saia, Christopher Allen Nelson, Cristina Waltz “Bright”
  • Deborah Lamia Denaver, Adruitha Lee “I, Tonya”
  • Ivana Primorac, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick “Darkest Hour”

Music (Original Score)

  • Hans Zimmer “Dunkirk”
  • John Williams “The Post”
  • Thomas Newman “Victoria & Abdul”
  • Alexandre Desplat “The Shape of Water”
  • Dario Marianelli “Darkest Hour”

Music ( Original Song)

  • Taylor Swift, Sam Dew, Jack Antonoff “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever” from “Fifty Shades Darker”
  • Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez “Remember Me” from “Coco”
  • Sufjan Stevens “Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name”
  • Benj Pasek, Justin Paul “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”
  • Diane Warren, Common “Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall”

Product Design

  • Vieau Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane “The Shape of Water”
  • Santo Loquasto, Regina Graves “Wonder Wheel” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola “Blade Runner 2049”
  • Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer “Darkest Hour”
  • Rick Carter, Rena DeAngelo “The Post”

Sound Editing

  • Alex Gibson, Richard King “Dunkirk”
  • Nathan Robitaille “The Shape of Water”
  • Julian Slater “Baby Driver”
  • Mark Mangini, Theo Green “Blade Runner 2049”
  • Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Sound Mixing

  • Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo “Dunkirk”
  • Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern “The Shape of Water”
  • Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin “Baby Driver”
  • Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill “Blade Runner 2049”
  • Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Visual Effects

  • John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer, “Blade Runner 2049”
  • Erik-Jan De Boer, Stephen Clee, Lee Jeon Hyoung, Joon Hyung Kim “Okja”
  • Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlon “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”
  • TBD “Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets”
  • Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist “War for the Planet of the Apes”

Animated Features Film

  • Nora Twomey, Angelina Jolie, Anthony Leo, Tomm Moore, Paul Young “The Breadwinner”
  • Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson “Coco”
  • Carlos Saldanha, Bruce Anderson, John Davis, Lori Forte, Lisa Marie Stetler “Ferdinand”
  • Chris McKay, Roy Lee, Dan Lin, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller “The Lego Batman Movie”
  • Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman “Loving Vincent”

Foreign Language Film

  • John Trengove (South Africa) “The Wound”
  • Ruben Östlund (Sweden) “The Square” Sebastián Lelio (Chile) “A Fantastic Woman”
  • Ziad Doueiri (Lebanon) “The Insult”
  • Andrey Zvyagintsev (Russia) “Loveless”

Documentary (Feature)

  • Brett Morgen, Bryan Burk, Tony Gerber, James A. Smith “Jane”
  • Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes “Strong Island” Matthew Heineman “City of Ghosts”
  • JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda “Faces Places”
  • Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan “Icarus”

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Elaine McMillion, Kerrin James Sheldon “Heroin(e)”
  • Mari Bakke Riise, Jørgen Lorentzen “Kayayo: The Living Shopping Baskets”
  • Garrett Bradley “Alone”
  • Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright “Edith+Eddie”
  • Frank Stiefel “Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405”

Short Film (Animated)

  • Dave Mullins, Dana Murray “Lou”
  • Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata “Negative Space”
  • Jan Lachauer, Jakob Schuh “Revolting Rhymes”
  • Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant “Dear Basketball”
  • Esteban Bravo, Beth David “In a Heartbeat”

Short Film (Live Action)

  • Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton “The Silent Child”
  • Katja Benrath “Watu Wote/All of Us”
  • David Koch “Witnesses”
  • Derin Seale “The Eleven O’Clock”
  • Daniel Sawka, Camille Cornuel “Icebox”
Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

OSCARS 2018 © 2017 Frontier Theme